Record Details

Scientific Name:
Struthio camelus

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
Ostrich [English]
Common Ostrich [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies

References

Expert(s):
Alan P. Peterson, M.D.. PO Box 1999 Walla Walla, Washington 99362-0999
Other Sources:
website: CITES Appendices, 23-Jun-2005; Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora, CITES Secretariat: http://www.cites.org/eng/app/appendices.shtml
website: Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource, 2005.11.25; "Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource" maintained by Alan P. Peterson at http://www.zoonomen.net
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:
Gill, Frank, and Minturn Wright 2006-01-01. Birds of the World: Recommended English Names. Princeton University Press. Princeton, New Jersey, USA. ix + 259. 0-691-12827-8. Includes a CD-ROM with the full dataset.
Dickinson, Edward C., ed. 2003-01-01. The Howard and Moore Complete Checklist of the Birds of the World, 3rd edition. Princeton University Press. Princeton, New Jersey, USA. 1039. 0-691-11701-2. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Africa
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
Herrick Brown - ITIS Data Development Technician: Listed as Appendix I by the CITES Secretariat (2005) which notes: "Only the populations of Algeria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, the Central African Republic, Chad, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, the Niger, Nigeria, Senegal and the Sudan; all other populations are not included in the Appendices"

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources