Record Details

Scientific Name:
Tachybaptus dominicus bangsi

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Species
Synonym(s):
Podiceps dominicus bangsi
Common Name(s):
Least Grebe [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Order
Family
Genus
Species

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
website: Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource, 2011.01.15; "Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource" maintained by Alan P. Peterson at http://www.zoonomen.net
References:
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, and A. L. Gardner 1987-01-01. Resource Publication, no. 166. United States Department of the Interior Fish and Wildlife Service. Washington, D.C., USA. 79. . .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources