Record Details

Scientific Name:
Phasianus colchicus

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
Faisán de collar [Spanish]
faisan de chasse [French]
Common Pheasant [English]
Ring-necked Pheasant [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Order
Family
Subfamily
Genus

- down one level

Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies

References

Expert(s):
Richard C. Banks. Chief, Bird Section, U.S.G.S. - B.R.D. - P.W.R.C.
Alan P. Peterson, M.D.. PO Box 1999 Walla Walla, Washington 99362-0999
Other Sources:
database: Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad; CONABIO: (http://www.conabio.gob.mx/)
website: Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource, 2005.05.23; "Zoonomen Nomenclatural data" maintained by Alan P. Peterson at http://www.zoonomen.net
website: AOU Check-List (07-2005); American Ornithologists' Union's "LIST OF THE 2,037 BIRD SPECIES (WITH SCIENTIFIC AND ENGLISH NAMES) KNOWN FROM THE A.O.U. CHECK-LIST AREA" (AOU Check-list, 7th edition, updated with Supplements 42-46), maintained at http://www.aou.org/
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: <a href="http://www.menv.gouv.qc.ca/biodiversite/centre.htm">CDP;
References:
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, and A. L. Gardner 1987-01-01. Resource Publication, no. 166. United States Department of the Interior Fish and Wildlife Service. Washington, D.C., USA. 79. . .
Gill, Frank, and Minturn Wright 2006-01-01. Birds of the World: Recommended English Names. Princeton University Press. Princeton, New Jersey, USA. ix + 259. 0-691-12827-8. Includes a CD-ROM with the full dataset.
Dickinson, Edward C., ed. 2003-01-01. The Howard and Moore Complete Checklist of the Birds of the World, 3rd edition. Princeton University Press. Princeton, New Jersey, USA. 1039. 0-691-11701-2. .
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, A. L. Gardner, and W. C. Starnes 2003-12-31. Checklist of Vertebrates of the United States, the U.S. Territories, and Canada. . . . . As-yet (2003) unpublished manuscript from 1998.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Oceania
Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)
Southern Asia
Jurisdiction:
Canada, Introduced
Continental US, Introduced
Hawaii, Introduced

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources