Record Details

Scientific Name:
Francolinus swierstrai

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Pternistis swierstrai
Common Name(s):
Swierstra's Francolin [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Order
Family
Subfamily
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
website: 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, 06-Jun-2005; http://www.redlist.org/
website: Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource, 2005.05.23; "Zoonomen Nomenclatural data" maintained by Alan P. Peterson at http://www.zoonomen.net
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:
Dickinson, Edward C., ed. 2003-01-01. The Howard and Moore Complete Checklist of the Birds of the World, 3rd edition. Princeton University Press. Princeton, New Jersey, USA. 1039. 0-691-11701-2. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Africa
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
David Nicolson - ITIS Data Development Coordinator: Listed as Vulnerable on IUCN Red List

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources