Record Details

Scientific Name:
Passeriformes

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Class
Synonym(s):
Eurylami
Tyranni
Menurae
Oscines
Common Name(s):
passereaux [French]
Perching Birds [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
complete
Currency Rating:
2013

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class

- down one level

Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family

References

Expert(s):
Richard C. Banks. Chief, Bird Section, U.S.G.S. - B.R.D. - P.W.R.C.
Alan P. Peterson, M.D.. PO Box 1999 Walla Walla, Washington 99362-0999
Other Sources:
website: <a href="http://www.cbif.gc.ca/itisca/">ITIS*<sup>ca</sup></a>;
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
document: ITIS & Species 2000 Catalogue of Life Management Hierarchy; M. Ruggiero & D. Gordon, eds. 2013. Consensus Management Hierarchy for the ITIS & Species2000 Catalogue of Life. Contributors: Nicolas Bailly, Thierry Bourgoin, Richard Brusca, Thomas Cavalier-Smith, Daphne Fautin, Dennis Gordon, Gerald Guala, Michael Guiry, Paul Kirk, Elliot Lefkowitz, David Mabberly, David Maddison, Alan Paton, Michael Ruggiero, Peter Stevens, and Brian Tyndall
website: Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource, 2012.01.06; "Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource" maintained by Alan P. Peterson at http://www.zoonomen.net
References:
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, and A. L. Gardner 1987-01-01. Resource Publication, no. 166. United States Department of the Interior Fish and Wildlife Service. Washington, D.C., USA. 79. . .
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, A. L. Gardner, and W. C. Starnes 2003-12-31. Checklist of Vertebrates of the United States, the U.S. Territories, and Canada. . . . . As-yet (2003) unpublished manuscript from 1998.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources