Record Details

Scientific Name:
Ammodramus savannarum floridanus

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Species
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
Florida Grasshopper Sparrow [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Order
Family
Genus
Species

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Richard C. Banks. Chief, Bird Section, U.S.G.S. - B.R.D. - P.W.R.C.
Other Sources:
website: Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource, 2007.09.20; "Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource" maintained by Alan P. Peterson at http://www.zoonomen.net
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
website: U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service Endangered Species Program; http://www.fws.gov/endangered/
database: U. S. Dept. Interior;
References:
American Ornithologists' Union 1957-01-01. Check-list of North American Birds, 5th Edition. American Ornithologists' Union. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. xiii + 691. . .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native

Comments

Comments:
Richard C. Banks: Status: Endangered

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources