Record Details

Scientific Name:
Coereba flaveola

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
Reinita-mielera [Spanish]
Bananaquit [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies

References

Expert(s):
Richard C. Banks. Chief, Bird Section, U.S.G.S. - B.R.D. - P.W.R.C.
Alan P. Peterson, M.D.. PO Box 1999 Walla Walla, Washington 99362-0999
Other Sources:
database: Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad; CONABIO: (http://www.conabio.gob.mx/)
website: Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource, 2007.08.21; "Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource" maintained by Alan P. Peterson at http://www.zoonomen.net
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
website: Gill & Wright (2006) corrigenda/updates - 21-Sep-2007; Corrigenda & updates for "BIRDS OF THE WORLD Recommended English Names" available at http://www.worldbirdnames.org/
website: AOU Check-List (07-2007); American Ornithologists' Union's "List of the 2,046 Bird Species (With Scientific and English Names) Known From the A.O.U. Check-list Area" (AOU Check-list, 7th edition, updated with Supplements 42-48), maintained at http://www.aou.org/
References:
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, and A. L. Gardner 1987-01-01. Resource Publication, no. 166. United States Department of the Interior Fish and Wildlife Service. Washington, D.C., USA. 79. . .
Gill, Frank, and Minturn Wright 2006-01-01. Birds of the World: Recommended English Names. Princeton University Press. Princeton, New Jersey, USA. ix + 259. 0-691-12827-8. Includes a CD-ROM with the full dataset.
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, A. L. Gardner, and W. C. Starnes 2003-12-31. Checklist of Vertebrates of the United States, the U.S. Territories, and Canada. . . . . As-yet (2003) unpublished manuscript from 1998.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Caribbean
North America
Jurisdiction:
Caribbean Territories, Native
Continental US, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources