Record Details

Scientific Name:
Primates

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Infraclass
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
homem [Portuguese]
macaco [Portuguese]
primata [Portuguese]
sagui [Portuguese]
primates [French]
primates [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
complete
Currency Rating:
2014

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass

- down one level

Suborder
Suborder

References

Expert(s):
Alfred L. Gardner. Curator of North American mammals and Chief of Mammal Section, National Biological Service, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC, USA
Colin P. Groves. Department of Archaeology and Anthropology, The Australian National University, GPO Box 4, Canberra ACT 0200, Australia
Other Sources:
website: <a href="http://www.cbif.gc.ca/itisca/">ITIS*<sup>ca</sup></a>;
website: <a href="http://www.cria.org.br/">CRIA-Brazil</a>;
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
website: Mammal Species of the World; http://nmnhgoph.si.edu/msw/
References:
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 1992-01-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xviii + 1207. 1-56098-217-9. Corrections were made to text at 3rd printing.
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 2005-10-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vol. 1. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. xxxv + 743. 0-8018-8221-4. .
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, A. L. Gardner, and W. C. Starnes 2003-12-31. Checklist of Vertebrates of the United States, the U.S. Territories, and Canada. . . . . As-yet (2003) unpublished manuscript from 1998.
Mittermeier, Rusell A., Anthony B. Rylands, and Don E. Wilson, eds. 2013-01-01. Handbook of the Mammals of the World. Volume 3. Primates. Lynx Edicions. Barcelona, Spain. 951. 9788496553897. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Comments: Fully reviewed by Groves (2001c), whose arrangement is followed here, with the addition of some subsequently described species. McKenna and Bell (1997) placed all living Primates in a suborder Euprimates, and reduced Strepsirrhini and Haplorrhini to infraorders; they regarded the Dermoptera as a second suborder of Primates. If Dermoptera are retained as a separate order, as in this volume, the need for Euprimates (in a classification of living taxa) disappears and Strepsirrhini and Haplorrh...

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources