Record Details

Scientific Name:
Homo sapiens

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Homo aethiopicus
Homo americanus
Homo arabicus
Homo australasicus
Homo cafer
Homo capensis
Homo columbicus
Homo drennani
Homo grimaldii
Homo hottentotus
Homo hyperboreus
Homo indicus
Homo japeticus
Homo melaninus
Homo monstrosus
Homo neptunianus
Homo palestinus
Homo patagonus
Homo priscus
Homo scythicus
Homo sinicus
Homo spelaeus
Homo troglodytes
Homo wadjakensis
Homo sapiens cro-magnonensis
Homo sapiens grimaldiensis
Homo fossilis proto-aethiopicus
Homo fossilis protoaethiopicus
Homo sapiens cromagnonensis
Common Name(s):
man [English]
Humans [English]
Human [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Order
Suborder
Infraorder
Superfamily
Family
Subfamily
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Alfred L. Gardner. Curator of North American mammals and Chief of Mammal Section, National Biological Service, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC, USA
Colin P. Groves. Department of Archaeology and Anthropology, The Australian National University, GPO Box 4, Canberra ACT 0200, Australia
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
website: Mammal Species of the World; http://nmnhgoph.si.edu/msw/
References:
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, and A. L. Gardner 1987-01-01. Resource Publication, no. 166. United States Department of the Interior Fish and Wildlife Service. Washington, D.C., USA. 79. . .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 1992-01-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xviii + 1207. 1-56098-217-9. Corrections were made to text at 3rd printing.
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 2005-10-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vol. 1. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. xxxv + 743. 0-8018-8221-4. .
Wilson, Don E., and F. Russell Cole 2000-01-01. Common Names of Mammals of the World. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xiv + 204. 1-56098-383-3. With contributions by Bernadette N. Graham, Adam P. Potter, and Mariana M. Upmeyer.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Africa
Australia
Caribbean
Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)
Middle America
North America
Oceania
South America
Southern Asia
Jurisdiction:
Alaska, Native
Canada, Native
Caribbean Territories, Native
Central Pacific Territories, Native
Continental US, Native
Hawaii, Native
Mexico, Native

Comments

Comments:
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Comments: Most of the synonyms have fossil specimens as their type specimens; Bory de St. Vincent's names refer to living geographic varieties of modern humans
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Status: CITES - Appendix II as Order Primates; absolutely not endangered

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources