Record Details

Scientific Name:
Pholidota

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Infraclass
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
Pangolins [English]
scaly anteaters [English]
pholidotes [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
complete
Currency Rating:
2006

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass

- down one level

Family

References

Expert(s):
Alfred L. Gardner. Curator of North American mammals and Chief of Mammal Section, National Biological Service, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC, USA
Duane A. Schlitter. Department of Wildlife and Fisheries Science, Texas A & M University, College Station, TX 77843, dschlitter@wfscgate.tamu.edu
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
website: Mammal Species of the World; http://nmnhgoph.si.edu/msw/
References:
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 2005-10-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vols. 1 & 2. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. 2142. 0-8018-8221-4. .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 1992-01-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xviii + 1207. 1-56098-217-9. Corrections were made to text at 3rd printing.
Wilson, Don E., and F. Russell Cole 2000-01-01. Common Names of Mammals of the World. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xiv + 204. 1-56098-383-3. With contributions by Bernadette N. Graham, Adam P. Potter, and Mariana M. Upmeyer.
Simpson, George Gaylord 1945-05-10. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, vol. 85. American Museum of Natural History. New York, NY, USA. xvi + 350. . .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources