Record Details

Scientific Name:
Lagomorpha

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Infraclass
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
coelho [Portuguese]
tapeti [Portuguese]
lagomorphs [English]
Rabbits [English]
Hares [English]
Pikas [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
complete
Currency Rating:
2006

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass

- down one level

Family
Family
Family

References

Expert(s):
Alfred L. Gardner. Curator of North American mammals and Chief of Mammal Section, National Biological Service, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC, USA
Robert S. Hoffman. Assistant Secretary for the Sciences, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC 20560
Other Sources:
website: <a href="http://www.cria.org.br/">CRIA-Brazil</a>;
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
website: Mammal Species of the World; http://nmnhgoph.si.edu/msw/
References:
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, and A. L. Gardner 1987-01-01. Resource Publication, no. 166. United States Department of the Interior Fish and Wildlife Service. Washington, D.C., USA. 79. . .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 2005-10-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vols. 1 & 2. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. 2142. 0-8018-8221-4. .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 1992-01-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xviii + 1207. 1-56098-217-9. Corrections were made to text at 3rd printing.
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, A. L. Gardner, and W. C. Starnes 2003-12-31. Checklist of Vertebrates of the United States, the U.S. Territories, and Canada. . . . . As-yet (2003) unpublished manuscript from 1998.
Wilson, Don E., and F. Russell Cole 2000-01-01. Common Names of Mammals of the World. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xiv + 204. 1-56098-383-3. With contributions by Bernadette N. Graham, Adam P. Potter, and Mariana M. Upmeyer.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Comments: Relationships between this order and Rodentia have been disputed for over a century. Its early history was discussed by Simpson (1945), while Landry (1999) provided an overview of more recent literature on the subject, discussing many synapomorphies, mostly morphological, that support the concept of a Cohort Glires including both orders. Molecular sequence data also support the concept (Huchon et al., 1999)

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources