Record Details

Scientific Name:
Sciurus griseus

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Subgenus
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
Ardilla gris [Spanish]
Western Gray Squirrel [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Order
Suborder
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
Genus
Subgenus

- down one level

Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies

References

Expert(s):
Alfred L. Gardner. Curator of North American mammals and Chief of Mammal Section, National Biological Service, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC, USA
Richard W. Thorington, Jr.. Curator of Mammals, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History, MRC 108, PO Box 37012, Washington, DC 20013-7012, USA
Other Sources:
database: Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad; CONABIO: (http://www.conabio.gob.mx/)
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, and A. L. Gardner 1987-01-01. Resource Publication, no. 166. United States Department of the Interior Fish and Wildlife Service. Washington, D.C., USA. 79. . .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 1992-01-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xviii + 1207. 1-56098-217-9. Corrections were made to text at 3rd printing.
U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service 2004-09-29. Federal Register, vol. 69, no. 188. . . 58115-58119. . .
Thorington, Richard W., Jr., and Robert S. Hoffman / Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 2005-10-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vol. 2. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. 754-818. 0-8018-8221-4. .
Wilson, Don E., and F. Russell Cole 2000-01-01. Common Names of Mammals of the World. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xiv + 204. 1-56098-383-3. With contributions by Bernadette N. Graham, Adam P. Potter, and Mariana M. Upmeyer.
Thorington, Richard W., Jr., John L. Koprowski, Michael A. Steele, and James F. Whatton 2012-01-01. Squirrels of the World. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. vii + 459. 1-4214-0469-9. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Middle America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native
Mexico, Native

Comments

Comments:
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Status: IUCN - Lower Risk (lc)
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Comments: Subgenus Hesperosciurus (Hall, 1981:433). Reviewed by Carraway and Verts (1994, Mammalian Species No. 474)
David F. Mitchell, ITIS Data Development Specialist: US ESA: Petition to list as endangered not substantial according to 90-day petition finding, as published in Federal Register Volume 69, Number 188, Pages 58115 - 58119, September 29, 2004

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources