Record Details

Scientific Name:
Cynomys

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Tribe
Synonym(s):
Arctomys
Common Name(s):
Prairie Dogs [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
complete
Currency Rating:
2013

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Order
Suborder
Family
Subfamily
Tribe

- down one level

Subgenus
Subgenus

References

Expert(s):
Alfred L. Gardner. Curator of North American mammals and Chief of Mammal Section, National Biological Service, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC, USA
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, and A. L. Gardner 1987-01-01. Resource Publication, no. 166. United States Department of the Interior Fish and Wildlife Service. Washington, D.C., USA. 79. . .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 1992-01-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xviii + 1207. 1-56098-217-9. Corrections were made to text at 3rd printing.
Thorington, Richard W., Jr., and Robert S. Hoffman / Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 2005-10-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vol. 2. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. 754-818. 0-8018-8221-4. .
Wilson, Don E., and F. Russell Cole 2000-01-01. Common Names of Mammals of the World. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xiv + 204. 1-56098-383-3. With contributions by Bernadette N. Graham, Adam P. Potter, and Mariana M. Upmeyer.
Thorington, Richard W., Jr., John L. Koprowski, Michael A. Steele, and James F. Whatton 2012-01-01. Squirrels of the World. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. vii + 459. 1-4214-0469-9. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Comments: Tribe Cynomyini (Gromov et al., 1965), or Marmotini (McKenna and Bell, 1997). Revised by Pizzimenti (1975). Clark et al. (1971) published a key to the genus. Includes Cynomys and Leucocrossuromys as subgenera. Relationships of Cynomys to other ground squirrels are in flux. While generally regarded as monophyletic, and a sister-group to North American Spermophilus, recent evidence suggests that Cynomys may be most closely related to the subgenera Ictidomys and Xerospermophilus, making genus ...

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources