Record Details

Scientific Name:
Castor canadensis

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Castor caecator
Castor canadensis phaeus
Castor canadensis acadicus
Castor canadensis baileyi
Castor canadensis belugae
Castor canadensis caecator
Castor canadensis canadensis
Castor canadensis carolinensis
Castor canadensis concisor
Castor canadensis duchesnei
Castor canadensis frondator
Castor canadensis idoneus
Castor canadensis labradorensis
Castor canadensis leucodontus
Castor canadensis mexicanus
Castor canadensis michiganensis
Castor canadensis missouriensis
Castor canadensis pallidus
Castor canadensis repentinus
Castor canadensis rostralis
Castor canadensis sagittatus
Castor subauratus shastensis
Castor subauratus subauratus
Castor canadensis taylori
Castor canadensis texensis
Common Name(s):
Castor Americano [Spanish]
castor [French]
American Beaver [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Order
Suborder
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Alfred L. Gardner. Curator of North American mammals and Chief of Mammal Section, National Biological Service, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC, USA
Don E. Wilson. Smithsonian Institution, MRC 108 Washington DC 20560-0108
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: <a href="http://www.menv.gouv.qc.ca/biodiversite/centre.htm">CDP;
References:
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, and A. L. Gardner 1987-01-01. Resource Publication, no. 166. United States Department of the Interior Fish and Wildlife Service. Washington, D.C., USA. 79. . .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 2005-10-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vols. 1 & 2. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. 2142. 0-8018-8221-4. .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 1992-01-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xviii + 1207. 1-56098-217-9. Corrections were made to text at 3rd printing.
Wilson, Don E., and F. Russell Cole 2000-01-01. Common Names of Mammals of the World. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xiv + 204. 1-56098-383-3. With contributions by Bernadette N. Graham, Adam P. Potter, and Mariana M. Upmeyer.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)
Middle America
South America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native
Canada, Native
Alaska, Native
Mexico, Native

Comments

Comments:
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Status: IUCN - Data Deficient as C. c. phaeus (from Admiralty Island in Alaska's Alexander Archipelago); Not Evaluated as C. c. frondator and C. c. mexicanus; otherwise Lower Risk (lc)
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Comments: Reviewed by Jenkins and Busher (1979, Mammalian Species, 120). With the exception of pacificus (type locality Cascade Mtns, Washington), which was held in synonymy with leucodontus (type locality Vancouver Isl, British Columbia), Hall (1981) recognized all named forms as valid subspecies. Pending a critical review, no subspecies are recognized here
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Introduced to Tierra del Fuego (South America) and Eurasia, including Finland, NW Russia, Poland, Germany, and Austria

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources