Record Details

Scientific Name:
Myomorpha

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Order
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
rats [French]
souris [French]
mice [English]
rats [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
complete
Currency Rating:
2004

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Order

- down one level

Family
Family
Family

References

Expert(s):
Alfred L. Gardner. Curator of North American mammals and Chief of Mammal Section, National Biological Service, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC, USA
Other Sources:
website: <a href="http://www.cbif.gc.ca/itisca/">ITIS*<sup>ca</sup></a>;
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:
Carleton, Michael D. / Anderson, Sydney, and J. Knox Jones, Jr., eds. 1984-04-27. Orders and Families of Recent Mammals of the World. John Wiley and Sons, Inc.. New York, New York, USA. . . chapter written by Michael Carleton, National Museum of Natural History.
McKenna, Malcolm C., and Susan K. Bell 1997-01-01. Classification of mammals above the species level. Columbia University Press. New York, New York, USA. 631. 0-231-11012-X. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
Liz Alter, ITIS data technician: This taxon was formerly listed as an infraorder in ITIS. However, McKenna and Bell (1997) list it as a suborder of Order Rodentia

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources