Record Details

Scientific Name:
Microtus californicus

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
Meteoro de California [Spanish]
Amargosa vole [English]
California vole [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Order
Suborder
Family
Subfamily
Genus

- down one level

Subspecies
Subspecies

References

Expert(s):
Michael D. Carleton. Department of Mammals, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC 20560
Guy G. Musser. Department of Mammology, American Museum of Natural History, New York, NY 10024
Alfred L. Gardner. Curator of North American mammals and Chief of Mammal Section, National Biological Service, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC, USA
Other Sources:
database: Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad; CONABIO: (http://www.conabio.gob.mx/)
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
website: Mammal Species of the World; http://nmnhgoph.si.edu/msw/
References:
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, and A. L. Gardner 1987-01-01. Resource Publication, no. 166. United States Department of the Interior Fish and Wildlife Service. Washington, D.C., USA. 79. . .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 1992-01-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xviii + 1207. 1-56098-217-9. Corrections were made to text at 3rd printing.
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, A. L. Gardner, and W. C. Starnes 2003-12-31. Checklist of Vertebrates of the United States, the U.S. Territories, and Canada. . . . . As-yet (2003) unpublished manuscript from 1998.
Wilson, Don E., and F. Russell Cole 2000-01-01. Common Names of Mammals of the World. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xiv + 204. 1-56098-383-3. With contributions by Bernadette N. Graham, Adam P. Potter, and Mariana M. Upmeyer.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native

Comments

Comments:
Guy G. Musser and Michael D. Carleton: Status: U.S. ESA and IUCN - Endangered as M. c. scirpensis

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources