Record Details

Scientific Name:
Tursiops

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Family
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
bottlenose dolphins [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
complete
Currency Rating:
2008

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Order
Suborder
Family

- down one level

Species
Species

References

Expert(s):
Dr. James G. Mead. Vertebrate Zoology, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC 20560
Alfred L. Gardner. Curator of North American mammals and Chief of Mammal Section, National Biological Service, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC, USA
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
website: Mammal Species of the World; http://nmnhgoph.si.edu/msw/
References:
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, and A. L. Gardner 1987-01-01. Resource Publication, no. 166. United States Department of the Interior Fish and Wildlife Service. Washington, D.C., USA. 79. . .
Wilson, Don E., and Sue Ruff, eds. 1999-01-01. The Smithsonian Book of North American Mammals. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xxv + 750. 1-56098-845-2. .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 1992-01-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xviii + 1207. 1-56098-217-9. Corrections were made to text at 3rd printing.
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, A. L. Gardner, and W. C. Starnes 2003-12-31. Checklist of Vertebrates of the United States, the U.S. Territories, and Canada. . . . . As-yet (2003) unpublished manuscript from 1998.
Mead, James G., and Robert L. Brownell, Jr. / Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 2005-10-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vol. 1. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. 723-743. 0-8018-8221-4. .
Rice, Dale W. 1998-01-01. Special Publications of the Society for Marine Mammals, no. 4. The Society for Marine Mammalogy. Lawrence, Kansas, USA. ix + 231. 1-891276-03-4. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
David Nicolson - ITIS Data Development Coordinator: Dr. James G. Meade notes (in Wilson and Ruff, 1999) that "Whether or not Tursiops should be divided into subspecies is a matter of debate. The variation seen in Tursiops specimens has not been satisfactorily explained and suggests specific or subspecific variation. To date 24 nominal species of Tursiops have been described and several populations have been distinguished"
David Nicolson - ITIS Data Development Coordinator: Dale W. Rice (1998) notes that "Despite the wide distribution, abundance, and popularity of bottlenose dolphins, their taxonomy remains muddled"
Mead & Brownell, Jr., in Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Comments: Two species are provisionally recognized in this highly polymorphic genus

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources