Record Details

Scientific Name:
Phocoena spinipinnis

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Phocaena philippii
Phocaena spinipinnis
Common Name(s):
black porpoise [English]
Burmeister's Porpoise [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Order
Suborder
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Dr. James G. Mead. Vertebrate Zoology, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC 20560
Alfred L. Gardner. Curator of North American mammals and Chief of Mammal Section, National Biological Service, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC, USA
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
website: Mammal Species of the World; http://nmnhgoph.si.edu/msw/
References:
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 1992-01-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xviii + 1207. 1-56098-217-9. Corrections were made to text at 3rd printing.
Wilson, Don E., and F. Russell Cole 2000-01-01. Common Names of Mammals of the World. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xiv + 204. 1-56098-383-3. With contributions by Bernadette N. Graham, Adam P. Potter, and Mariana M. Upmeyer.
Mead, James G., and Robert L. Brownell, Jr. / Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 2005-10-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vol. 1. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. 723-743. 0-8018-8221-4. .
Brownell, Robert L. Jr., and Ricardo Praderi 1984-04-27. Mammalian Species, no. 217. . . 1-4. . .
Rice, Dale W. 1998-01-01. Special Publications of the Society for Marine Mammals, no. 4. The Society for Marine Mammalogy. Lawrence, Kansas, USA. ix + 231. 1-891276-03-4. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
East Pacific
Western Atlantic Ocean
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
Mead & Brownell, Jr., in Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Status: CITES - Appendix II; IUCN - Data Deficient
Mead & Brownell, Jr., in Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Comments: Reviewed by Brownell and Praderi (1984, Mammalian Species, 217). A recent specimen referred to this species from Heard Isl has been reidentified as Phocaena dioptrica (Brownell et al., 1989)

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources