Record Details

Scientific Name:
Mesoplodon stejnegeri

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
Stejneger's Beaked Whale [English]
Bering Sea beaked whale [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Order
Suborder
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Dr. James G. Mead. Vertebrate Zoology, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC 20560
Alfred L. Gardner. Curator of North American mammals and Chief of Mammal Section, National Biological Service, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC, USA
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
website: Mammal Species of the World; http://nmnhgoph.si.edu/msw/
References:
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, and A. L. Gardner 1987-01-01. Resource Publication, no. 166. United States Department of the Interior Fish and Wildlife Service. Washington, D.C., USA. 79. . .
Wilson, Don E., and Sue Ruff, eds. 1999-01-01. The Smithsonian Book of North American Mammals. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xxv + 750. 1-56098-845-2. .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 1992-01-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xviii + 1207. 1-56098-217-9. Corrections were made to text at 3rd printing.
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, A. L. Gardner, and W. C. Starnes 2003-12-31. Checklist of Vertebrates of the United States, the U.S. Territories, and Canada. . . . . As-yet (2003) unpublished manuscript from 1998.
Wilson, Don E., and F. Russell Cole 2000-01-01. Common Names of Mammals of the World. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xiv + 204. 1-56098-383-3. With contributions by Bernadette N. Graham, Adam P. Potter, and Mariana M. Upmeyer.
Mead, James G., and Robert L. Brownell, Jr. / Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 2005-10-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vol. 1. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. 723-743. 0-8018-8221-4. .
Loughlin, Thomas R., and Michael A. Perez 1985-12-13. Mammalian Species, no. 250. . . 1-6. . .
Rice, Dale W. 1998-01-01. Special Publications of the Society for Marine Mammals, no. 4. The Society for Marine Mammalogy. Lawrence, Kansas, USA. ix + 231. 1-891276-03-4. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
East Pacific
Indo-West Pacific
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native
Canada, Native
Alaska, Native

Comments

Comments:
Mead & Brownell, Jr., in Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Status: CITES - Appendix II; IUCN - Data Deficient
Mead & Brownell, Jr., in Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Comments: Reviewed by Loughlin and Perez (1985, Mammalian Species, 250) and J. G. Mead (1989c)

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources