Record Details

Scientific Name:
Balaena glacialis

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
black right whale [English]
black whale [English]
right whale [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
invalid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Dr. James G. Mead. Vertebrate Zoology, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC 20560
Alfred L. Gardner. Curator of North American mammals and Chief of Mammal Section, National Biological Service, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC, USA
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
website: U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service Endangered Species Program; http://www.fws.gov/endangered/
References:
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 1992-01-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xviii + 1207. 1-56098-217-9. Corrections were made to text at 3rd printing.
Hershkovitz, Philip 1966-01-01. United States National Museum Bulletin 246. . . viii + 259. . .
Rice, Dale W. 1998-01-01. Special Publications of the Society for Marine Mammals, no. 4. The Society for Marine Mammalogy. Lawrence, Kansas, USA. ix + 231. 1-891276-03-4. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources