Record Details

Scientific Name:
Ursus maritimus

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Ursus maritimus maritimus
Ursus maritimus marinus
Common Name(s):
ours blanc [French]
Polar Bear [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Order
Suborder
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Alfred L. Gardner. Curator of North American mammals and Chief of Mammal Section, National Biological Service, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC, USA
W. Christopher Wozencraft. Division of Natural Sciences, Bethel College, 1001 W. McKinley Ave., Mishawaka, IN 46545
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: <a href="http://www.menv.gouv.qc.ca/biodiversite/centre.htm">CDP;
References:
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, and A. L. Gardner 1987-01-01. Resource Publication, no. 166. United States Department of the Interior Fish and Wildlife Service. Washington, D.C., USA. 79. . .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 2005-10-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vols. 1 & 2. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. 2142. 0-8018-8221-4. .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 1992-01-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xviii + 1207. 1-56098-217-9. Corrections were made to text at 3rd printing.
Wilson, Don E., and F. Russell Cole 2000-01-01. Common Names of Mammals of the World. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xiv + 204. 1-56098-383-3. With contributions by Bernadette N. Graham, Adam P. Potter, and Mariana M. Upmeyer.
Rice, Dale W. 1998-01-01. Special Publications of the Society for Marine Mammals, no. 4. The Society for Marine Mammalogy. Lawrence, Kansas, USA. ix + 231. 1-891276-03-4. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)
North America
Jurisdiction:
Canada, Native
Alaska, Native

Comments

Comments:
David Nicolson - ITIS Data Development Coordinator: IUCN status changed to Vulnerable ("VU A3c") in 2006; proposed for listing as Threatened under U.S. ESA in 2007
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Status: CITES - Appendix II; IUCN - Lower Risk (cd)
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Comments: Revised by Wilson (1976). Reviewed by DeMaster and Stirling (1981). Placed in subgenus Thalarctos by Gromov and Baranova (1981). U. maritimus is considered the sister species to arctos (Goldman et al., 1989; Shields and Kocher, 1991). Synonyms allocated according to Ellerman and Morrison-Scott (1951) and Hall (1981)

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources