Record Details

Scientific Name:
Gulo gulo

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
carcajou [French]
Wolverine [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Order
Suborder
Family
Subfamily
Genus

- down one level

Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies

References

Expert(s):
Alfred L. Gardner. Curator of North American mammals and Chief of Mammal Section, National Biological Service, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC, USA
W. Christopher Wozencraft. Division of Natural Sciences, Bethel College, 1001 W. McKinley Ave., Mishawaka, IN 46545
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: <a href="http://www.menv.gouv.qc.ca/biodiversite/centre.htm">CDP;
References:
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 2005-10-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vols. 1 & 2. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. 2142. 0-8018-8221-4. .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 1992-01-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xviii + 1207. 1-56098-217-9. Corrections were made to text at 3rd printing.
Wilson, Don E., and F. Russell Cole 2000-01-01. Common Names of Mammals of the World. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xiv + 204. 1-56098-383-3. With contributions by Bernadette N. Graham, Adam P. Potter, and Mariana M. Upmeyer.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native
Canada, Native
Alaska, Native

Comments

Comments:
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Status: IUCN - Vulnerable
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Comments: Degerbøl (1935) and Kurtén and Rausch (1959) demonstrated that gulo and luscus are conspecific. Reviewed by Pasitschniak-Arts and Larivière (1995). Synonyms allocated according to Ellerman and Morrison-Scott (1951) and Pasitschniak-Arts and Larivière (1995)

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources