Record Details

Scientific Name:
Felis silvestris

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
Wildcat [English]
wild cat [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Order
Suborder
Family
Subfamily
Genus

- down one level

Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies

References

Expert(s):
Alfred L. Gardner. Curator of North American mammals and Chief of Mammal Section, National Biological Service, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC, USA
W. Christopher Wozencraft. Division of Natural Sciences, Bethel College, 1001 W. McKinley Ave., Mishawaka, IN 46545
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, and A. L. Gardner 1987-01-01. Resource Publication, no. 166. United States Department of the Interior Fish and Wildlife Service. Washington, D.C., USA. 79. . .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 2005-10-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vols. 1 & 2. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. 2142. 0-8018-8221-4. .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 1992-01-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xviii + 1207. 1-56098-217-9. Corrections were made to text at 3rd printing.
Wilson, Don E., and F. Russell Cole 2000-01-01. Common Names of Mammals of the World. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xiv + 204. 1-56098-383-3. With contributions by Bernadette N. Graham, Adam P. Potter, and Mariana M. Upmeyer.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Australia
Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)
South America
Southern Asia
North America
Africa
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Introduced
Canada, Introduced

Comments

Comments:
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Status: CITES - Appendix II; IUCN - Vulnerable as F. s. grampia, otherwise Least Concern
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Comments: Also see comments under Felis catus. There is some confusion as to the correct species name. Schreber (1775) illustrated a plate as 'Felis Catus ferus', and in 1777 the text listed 'Felis (Catus) silvestris' and 'Felis Catus (domestica).' Opinion 465 of the International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature (1957f) declared silvestris as the specific name for the European wild cat (with the understanding that F. catus and F. silvestris are usually considered conspecific). Revised by Ragni ...
David Nicolson - ITIS Data Development Coordinator: Wilson & Reeder (eds., 2005) note that some consider catus and sylvestris (and lybica/libyca) to be conspecific. If this view were followed, "there would be a problem with the continued use of the name Felis sylvestris"

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources