Record Details

Scientific Name:
Panthera

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Subfamily
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
roaring cats [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
complete
Currency Rating:
2006

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Order
Suborder
Family
Subfamily

- down one level

Species
Species
Species
Species

References

Expert(s):
Alfred L. Gardner. Curator of North American mammals and Chief of Mammal Section, National Biological Service, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC, USA
W. Christopher Wozencraft. Division of Natural Sciences, Bethel College, 1001 W. McKinley Ave., Mishawaka, IN 46545
Graham J. Slater. Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Paleobiology, National Museum of Natural History, MRC 121, PO Box 37012, Washington, DC 20013-7012, USA
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, and A. L. Gardner 1987-01-01. Resource Publication, no. 166. United States Department of the Interior Fish and Wildlife Service. Washington, D.C., USA. 79. . .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 2005-10-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vols. 1 & 2. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. 2142. 0-8018-8221-4. .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 1992-01-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xviii + 1207. 1-56098-217-9. Corrections were made to text at 3rd printing.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Comments: Synonyms allocated according to McKenna and Bell (1997). Revised by Hemmer (1966, 1968, 1974). Panthera Oken, 1816, has been ruled available (International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature, 1985c). Includes Tigris following Pocock (1916b, 1929). Van Gelder (1977b) included Panthera as a synonym of Felis

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources