Record Details

Scientific Name:
Proboscidea

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Infraclass
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
Elephants [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
complete
Currency Rating:
2006

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass

- down one level

Family

References

Expert(s):
Alfred L. Gardner. Curator of North American mammals and Chief of Mammal Section, National Biological Service, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC, USA
Don E. Wilson. Smithsonian Institution, MRC 108 Washington DC 20560-0108
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
website: Mammal Species of the World; http://nmnhgoph.si.edu/msw/
References:
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 2005-10-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vols. 1 & 2. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. 2142. 0-8018-8221-4. .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 1992-01-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xviii + 1207. 1-56098-217-9. Corrections were made to text at 3rd printing.
Wilson, Don E., and F. Russell Cole 2000-01-01. Common Names of Mammals of the World. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xiv + 204. 1-56098-383-3. With contributions by Bernadette N. Graham, Adam P. Potter, and Mariana M. Upmeyer.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Comments: Traditionally (since Illiger, 1811) the category or rank of "Order" has been used for Proboscidea. In 1997 McKenna, Bell et al., following cladistic classification, proposed a new category - "Parvorder" for PROBOSCIDEA. For 'stability' I retained the ordinal category, even though the category parvorder conveys a cladistic message
David Nicolson - ITIS Data Development Coordinator: Apparently a 'parahomonym' of (different kingdom, same name as) vascular plant genus Proboscidea Schmidel (TSN 500506)

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources