Record Details

Scientific Name:
Sirenia

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Infraclass
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
dugongs [English]
manatees [English]
sea cows [English]
sirens [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
complete
Currency Rating:
2006

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass

- down one level

Family
Family

References

Expert(s):
Alfred L. Gardner. Curator of North American mammals and Chief of Mammal Section, National Biological Service, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC, USA
Don E. Wilson. Smithsonian Institution, MRC 108 Washington DC 20560-0108
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
website: Mammal Species of the World; http://nmnhgoph.si.edu/msw/
References:
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, and A. L. Gardner 1987-01-01. Resource Publication, no. 166. United States Department of the Interior Fish and Wildlife Service. Washington, D.C., USA. 79. . .
Wilson, Don E., and Sue Ruff, eds. 1999-01-01. The Smithsonian Book of North American Mammals. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xxv + 750. 1-56098-845-2. .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 2005-10-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vols. 1 & 2. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. 2142. 0-8018-8221-4. .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 1992-01-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xviii + 1207. 1-56098-217-9. Corrections were made to text at 3rd printing.
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, A. L. Gardner, and W. C. Starnes 2003-12-31. Checklist of Vertebrates of the United States, the U.S. Territories, and Canada. . . . . As-yet (2003) unpublished manuscript from 1998.
Wilson, Don E., and F. Russell Cole 2000-01-01. Common Names of Mammals of the World. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xiv + 204. 1-56098-383-3. With contributions by Bernadette N. Graham, Adam P. Potter, and Mariana M. Upmeyer.
Rice, Dale W. 1998-01-01. Special Publications of the Society for Marine Mammals, no. 4. The Society for Marine Mammalogy. Lawrence, Kansas, USA. ix + 231. 1-891276-03-4. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Comments: Traditionally (since Illiger, 1811) the category or rank of "Order" has been used for Sirenia. In 1997 McKenna and Bell, following cladistic classification, proposed a new category - "Infraorder" for Sirenia, in the "Suborder" Tethytheria McKenna, 1975, "Order" Uranotheria McKenna and Bell, 1997. For 'stability' I retained the ordinal category, even though infraorder category conveys a cladistic message. For thorough index, complete synonymy, and bibliography of Sirenia, see Domning (1996)

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources