Record Details

Scientific Name:
Equus asinus

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Subgenus
Synonym(s):
Asinus vulgaris
Equus asinus asinus
Equus asinus palaestinae
Equus africanus asinus
Common Name(s):
burro [English]
feral burro [English]
Donkey [English]
Wild Ass [English]
Ass [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Order
Family
Genus
Subgenus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Alfred L. Gardner. Curator of North American mammals and Chief of Mammal Section, National Biological Service, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC, USA
Peter Grubb. 35 Downhills Park Road, London N17 6PE, England
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, and A. L. Gardner 1987-01-01. Resource Publication, no. 166. United States Department of the Interior Fish and Wildlife Service. Washington, D.C., USA. 79. . .
Groves, Colin, and Peter Grubb 2011-01-01. Ungulate Taxonomy. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. ix + 317. 1-4214-0093-6. .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 1992-01-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xviii + 1207. 1-56098-217-9. Corrections were made to text at 3rd printing.
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, A. L. Gardner, and W. C. Starnes 2003-12-31. Checklist of Vertebrates of the United States, the U.S. Territories, and Canada. . . . . As-yet (2003) unpublished manuscript from 1998.
Wilson, Don E., and F. Russell Cole 2000-01-01. Common Names of Mammals of the World. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xiv + 204. 1-56098-383-3. With contributions by Bernadette N. Graham, Adam P. Potter, and Mariana M. Upmeyer.
Grinder, Martha I., Paul R. Krausman, and Robert S. Hoffmann 2006-08-09. Mammalian Species, no. 794. . . 1-9. . See also ICZN Opinion 2027 (Mar. 2003). Available online at http://www.science.smith.edu/departments/Biology/VHAYSSEN/msi/default.html.
International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature 2003-03-31. Bulletin of Zoological Nomenclature, vol. 60, part 1. . . 81-84. . Available online at http://biodiversitylibrary.org/page/34357823.
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 2005-10-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vols. 1 & 2. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland. 2000. 0-8018-8221-4. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Africa
Australia
Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)
South America
Southern Asia
North America
Oceania
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Introduced
Hawaii, Introduced

Comments

Comments:
David Nicolson - ITIS Data Development Coordinator: See Groves & Grubb (2011: 8 & 13-14). The diverse origins of domestic donkeys are discussed, the scientific name applicable to the domestic donkey, as a species, is provided, and it is noted that it is believed to be derived from Equus africanus

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources