Record Details

Scientific Name:
Odocoileus hemionus

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
Venado bura [Spanish]
mule deer [English]
Mule Deer [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Order
Family
Subfamily
Genus

- down one level

Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies

References

Expert(s):
Alfred L. Gardner. Curator of North American mammals and Chief of Mammal Section, National Biological Service, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC, USA
Peter Grubb. 35 Downhills Park Road, London N17 6PE, England
Other Sources:
database: Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad; CONABIO: (http://www.conabio.gob.mx/)
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
website: Mammal Species of the World; http://nmnhgoph.si.edu/msw/
References:
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, and A. L. Gardner 1987-01-01. Resource Publication, no. 166. United States Department of the Interior Fish and Wildlife Service. Washington, D.C., USA. 79. . .
Wilson, Don E., and Sue Ruff, eds. 1999-01-01. The Smithsonian Book of North American Mammals. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xxv + 750. 1-56098-845-2. .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 2005-10-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vols. 1 & 2. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. 2142. 0-8018-8221-4. .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 1992-01-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xviii + 1207. 1-56098-217-9. Corrections were made to text at 3rd printing.
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, A. L. Gardner, and W. C. Starnes 2003-12-31. Checklist of Vertebrates of the United States, the U.S. Territories, and Canada. . . . . As-yet (2003) unpublished manuscript from 1998.
Wilson, Don E., and F. Russell Cole 2000-01-01. Common Names of Mammals of the World. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xiv + 204. 1-56098-383-3. With contributions by Bernadette N. Graham, Adam P. Potter, and Mariana M. Upmeyer.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Middle America
South America
North America
Oceania
Jurisdiction:
Mexico, Native
Continental US, Native
Alaska, Native
Hawaii, Introduced
Canada, Native

Comments

Comments:
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Status: U.S. ESA - Endangered as O. h. cedrocensis [sic; = cerrosensis]; IUCN - Endangered as O. h. cerrosensis, otherwise Lower Risk (lc)
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Comments: Revised by Cowan (1936); reviewed by Anderson and Wallmo (1984, Mammalian Species, 219) and Geist (1998). The species can be partitioned into the columbianus division or Black-tailed Deer (including also sitkensis) and the nominate hemionus division or Mule Deer sensu stricto (including also californicus, cerrosensis, eremicus, fuliginatus, inyoensis, peninsulae, and sheldoni). Dorcelaphus crooki Mearns, 1897 is based on a hybrid between O. virginianus and O. hemionus (Heffelfinger, 2000)

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources