Record Details

Scientific Name:
Pinus albicaulis

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Apinus albicaulis
Common Name(s):
scrub pine [English]
white pine [English]
whitebark pine [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: Gymnosperms of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:
U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service 2010-07-20. Federal Register, vol. 75, no. 138. . . 42033-42040. . .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native
Canada, Native

Comments

Comments:
David F. Mitchell, ITIS Data Development Specialist: US ESA: Petition to list as threatened or endangered substantial and initiating status review according to 90-day petition finding, as published in Federal Register Volume 75, Number 138, Pages 42033 - 42040, July 20, 2010

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources