Record Details

Scientific Name:
Felis margarita

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
Sand Cat [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Order
Suborder
Family
Subfamily
Genus

- down one level

Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies

References

Expert(s):
Alfred L. Gardner. Curator of North American mammals and Chief of Mammal Section, National Biological Service, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC, USA
W. Christopher Wozencraft. Division of Natural Sciences, Bethel College, 1001 W. McKinley Ave., Mishawaka, IN 46545
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 2005-10-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vols. 1 & 2. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. 2142. 0-8018-8221-4. .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 1992-01-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xviii + 1207. 1-56098-217-9. Corrections were made to text at 3rd printing.
Wilson, Don E., and F. Russell Cole 2000-01-01. Common Names of Mammals of the World. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xiv + 204. 1-56098-383-3. With contributions by Bernadette N. Graham, Adam P. Potter, and Mariana M. Upmeyer.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)
Southern Asia
Africa
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Status: CITES - Appendix II; U.S. ESA - Endangered as F. margarita scheffeli; IUCN - Near Threatened
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Comments: Revised by Schauenberg (1974) and Hemmer et al. (1976). Pocock (1951) and Schauenberg (1974) included Eremaelurus thinobia, which was recognized as separate by Haltenorth (1953) and Weigel (1961), but see discussion by Hemmer et al. (1976). Král and Zima (1980) suggested this species was closely related to F. manul. Subspecies allocated according to G. M. Allen (1939), Pocock (1951), Ellerman and Morrison-Scott (1951), Schauenberg (1974), and Hemmer et al. (1976)

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources