Record Details

Scientific Name:
Panthera tigris tigris

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Species
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
Bengal tiger [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Order
Suborder
Family
Subfamily
Genus
Species

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Alfred L. Gardner. Curator of North American mammals and Chief of Mammal Section, National Biological Service, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC, USA
W. Christopher Wozencraft. Division of Natural Sciences, Bethel College, 1001 W. McKinley Ave., Mishawaka, IN 46545
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 2005-10-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vols. 1 & 2. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. 2142. 0-8018-8221-4. .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 1992-01-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xviii + 1207. 1-56098-217-9. Corrections were made to text at 3rd printing.
Ellerman, J. R., and T. C. S Morrison-Scott 1966-07-01. Checklist of Palaearctic and Indian Mammals: 1758-1946, Second Edition. Trustees of the British Museum of Natural History. London, England. . . .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Southern Asia
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources