Record Details

Scientific Name:
Pediocactus despainii

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Pediocactus bradyi ssp. despainii
Pediocactus simpsonii var. despainii
Common Name(s):
Despain's pincushion cactus [English]
San Rafael cactus [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Charles A. Butterworth, Ph.D.. ITIS Cactaceae Steward
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:
U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service 1987-09-16. Federal Register, vol. 52, no. 179. . . 34914-34917. . .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native

Comments

Comments:
David F. Mitchell, ITIS Data Development Specialist: US ESA: Listed Endangered, as published in Federal Register Volume 52, Number 179, Pages 34914 - 34917, September 16, 1987

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources