Record Details

Scientific Name:
Opuntia

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Family
Synonym(s):
Salmiopuntia
Platyopuntia
Opuntia guatemalensis
Opuntia hitchcockii
Opuntia guilanchi
Opuntia darrahiana
Opuntia crassa
Opuntia conjungens
Opuntia deamii
Opuntia crystalenia
Opuntia howeyi
Opuntia inaequilateralis
Opuntia karwinskiana
Opuntia feroacantha
Opuntia elizondoana
Opuntia X bernichiana
Opuntia armata
Opuntia bonplandii
Opuntia tapona
Opuntia orbiculata
Opuntia longispina
Opuntia securigera
Opuntia spinulifera
Opuntia ritteri
Common Name(s):
figues de Barbarie [French]
pricklypear [English]
cholla [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
complete
Currency Rating:
2013

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family

- down one level

Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species

References

Expert(s):
Charles A. Butterworth, Ph.D.. ITIS Cactaceae Steward
Other Sources:
website: <a href="http://www.cbif.gc.ca/itisca/">ITIS*<sup>ca</sup></a>;
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
CD-ROM: Checklist of CITES Species Part 1 CITES species index; UNEP-WCMC (Comps.) 2011. Checklist of CITES species (CD-ROM). CITES Secretariat, Geneva, Switzerland, and UNEP-WCMC, Cambridge, United Kingdom. ISBN 2-88323-030-7. Available online at http://www.cites.org/eng/resources/pub/checklist11/index.html or from CITES Secretariat, Chemin des Anémones, 1219 Châtelaine, Genève, Switzerland
References:
Hunt, David 2006-05-01. The New Cactus Lexicon: Text. dh books. Milborne Port, England. x + 373. 0-9538134-5-2. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
David F. Mitchell, ITIS Data Development Specialist: CITES: Appendix II listed under Cactaceae, adopted at the 15th meeting of the Conference of the Parties (Doha, 2010)

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources