Record Details

Scientific Name:
Sclerocactus

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Family
Synonym(s):
Ancistrocactus
Glandulicactus
Echinomastus
Coloradoa
Toumeya
Common Name(s):
fishhook cactus [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
complete
Currency Rating:
2013

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family

- down one level

Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species

References

Expert(s):
J. Mark Porter, Ph.D.. Researcher, Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden and Associate Professor of Botany, Claremont Graduate University
Charles A. Butterworth, Ph.D.. ITIS Cactaceae Steward
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:
Benson, Lyman 1982-01-01. The Cacti of the United States and Canada. Stanford University Press. Stanford, California, USA. ix + 1044. 0-8047-0863-0. .
Hunt, David 2006-05-01. The New Cactus Lexicon: Text. dh books. Milborne Port, England. x + 373. 0-9538134-5-2. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
J. Mark Porter, Ph.D.: Current evidence supports the following taxa as monophyletic group: Sclerocactus in the narrow (traditional) sense, species formerly included in Echinomastus (some of them treated as Neolloydia by Benson 1982) and species formerly included in Ancistrocactus. It is true Sclerocactus subgenus Ancistrocactus is the sister lineage to Sclerocactus subgenus Sclerocactus (Echinomastus + Sclerocactus). If there were profound morphological differences (and synapomorphies) for these two lineages, one might argue that treating them at the rank of genus is appropriate. However, there are no such traits. In fact, the trait used by Benson (1982) to distinguish Ancistrocactus from Sclerocactus - the felted adaxial areolar groove - is present in both genera. Therefore, there does not seem to be justification from either molecular data or morphology to segregate the two genera (Sclerocactus and Ancistrocactus)

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources