Record Details

Scientific Name:
Pediocactus paradinei

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Pediocactus simpsonii var. paradinei
Common Name(s):
Kaibab pediocactus [unspecified]
park hedgehog cactus [unspecified]
Kaibab plains cactus [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Charles A. Butterworth, Ph.D.. ITIS Cactaceae Steward
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
CD-ROM: Checklist of CITES Species Part 1 CITES species index; UNEP-WCMC (Comps.) 2011. Checklist of CITES species (CD-ROM). CITES Secretariat, Geneva, Switzerland, and UNEP-WCMC, Cambridge, United Kingdom. ISBN 2-88323-030-7. Available online at http://www.cites.org/eng/resources/pub/checklist11/index.html or from CITES Secretariat, Chemin des Anémones, 1219 Châtelaine, Genève, Switzerland
References:
U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service 1999-10-25. Federal Register, vol. 64, no. 205. . . 57534-57547. . .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native

Comments

Comments:
David F. Mitchell, ITIS Data Development Specialist: CITES: Appendix I adopted at the 15th meeting of the Conference of the Parties (Doha, 2010)
David F. Mitchell, ITIS Data Development Specialist: US ESA: No longer a candidate species because more abundant and widespread than previously believed and not subject to the degree of threats to warrant status according to notice of review, as published in Federal Register Volume 64, Number 205, Pages 575

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources