Record Details

Scientific Name:
Silene menziesii

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Silene menziesii ssp. menziesii
Silene menziesii ssp. dorrii
Anotites dorrii
Anotites menziesii
Anotites viscosa
Silene dorrii
Silene obovata
Silene menziesii ssp. menziesii var. menziesii
Silene menziesii ssp. menziesii var. viscosa
Silene menziesii var. menziesii
Silene menziesii var. viscosa
Common Name(s):
white catchfly [unspecified]
Menzies' campion [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Caryophyllaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native
Alaska, Native
Canada, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources