Record Details

Scientific Name:
Struthio camelus camelus

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Species
Synonym(s):
Struthio camelus spatzi
Common Name(s):
Ostrich [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Order
Family
Genus
Species

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
website: Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource, 2005.11.25; "Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource" maintained by Alan P. Peterson at http://www.zoonomen.net
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:
Dickinson, Edward C., ed. 2003-01-01. The Howard and Moore Complete Checklist of the Birds of the World, 3rd edition. Princeton University Press. Princeton, New Jersey, USA. 1039. 0-691-11701-2. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Africa
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources