Record Details

Scientific Name:
Loricifera

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Superphylum
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
loricifero [Portuguese]
loriciferans [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
complete
Currency Rating:
2013

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Superphylum

- down one level

Order

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
website: <a href="http://www.cria.org.br/">CRIA-Brazil</a>;
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
document: ITIS & Species 2000 Catalogue of Life Management Hierarchy; M. Ruggiero & D. Gordon, eds. 2013. Consensus Management Hierarchy for the ITIS & Species2000 Catalogue of Life. Contributors: Nicolas Bailly, Thierry Bourgoin, Richard Brusca, Thomas Cavalier-Smith, Daphne Fautin, Dennis Gordon, Gerald Guala, Michael Guiry, Paul Kirk, Elliot Lefkowitz, David Mabberly, David Maddison, Alan Paton, Michael Ruggiero, Peter Stevens, and Brian Tyndall
References:
Brusca, Richard C., and Gary J. Brusca 1990-01-01. Invertebrates. Sinauer Associates, Inc.. Sunderland, Massachusetts, USA. xiii + 992. 0-87893-098-1. .
Kristensen, R. M. 1983-09-01. Zeitschrift für zoologische Systematik und Evolutionsforschung, vol. 21, no. 3. . . 163-180. . .
Brusca, Richard C., and Gary J. Brusca 2002-12-01. Invertebrates, Second Edition. Sinauer Associates, Inc.. Sunderland, Massachusetts, USA. xx + 936. 0-87893-097-3. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
Herrick Brown - ITIS Data Development Technician: Brusca & Brusca (2002) do not recognize class rank within the Loricifera. Some authors treat the Loricifera (as well as the Priapul[id]a, Kinorhyncha, and Nematomorpha) as classes within a Phylum Cephalorhyncha. For the moment ITIS retains these groups as separate phyla, though there seems to be much evidence supporting their close relationship to each other

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources