Record Details

Scientific Name:
Cetorhinidae

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Order
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
tiburones peregrino [Spanish]
pèlerins [French]
basking sharks [English]
basking shark [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
complete
Currency Rating:
2003

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Superorder
Order

- down one level

Genus

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:
Nelson, Joseph S., Edwin J. Crossman, H. Espinosa-Pérez, L. T. Findley, C. R. Gilbert, et al., eds. 2004-01-01. American Fisheries Society Special Publication, no. 29. American Fisheries Society. Bethesda, Maryland, USA. ix + 386. 1-888569-61-1. Full author list: Nelson, Joseph S., Edwin J. Crossman, Héctor Espinosa-Pérez, Lloyd T. Findley, Carter R. Gilbert, Robert N. Lea, and James D. Williams.
Eschmeyer, William N. 1990-01-01. Genera of Recent Fishes. California Academy of Sciences. San Francisco, CA, USA. iii + 697. 0-940228-23-8. .
Branstetter, Steven / Collette, Bruce B., and Grace Klein-MacPhee, eds. 2002-01-01. Bigelow and Schroeder's Fishes of the Gulf of Maine, Third Edition. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. 32-34. 1-56098-951-3. .
Compagno, Leonard J. V. / Hamlett, William C., ed. 1999-01-01. Sharks, Skates, and Rays: The Biology of Elasmobranch Fishes. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. 471-498. 0-8018-6048-2. .
Compagno, Leonard J. V. 2001-01-01. FAO Species Catalogue for Fishery Purposes, no. 1, vol. 2. Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Rome, Italy. viii + 269. 92-5-104543-7. .
Compagno, Leonard J. V. 1984-01-01. FAO Fisheries Synopsis, no. 125, vol. 4, pt. 1. Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Rome, Italy. . . .
Nelson, Joseph S. 1994-01-01. Fishes of the World, Third Edition. John Wiley and Sons. New York, New York, USA. xvii + 600. 0-471-54713-1. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources