Record Details

Scientific Name:
Cophosaurus texanus texanus

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Species
Synonym(s):
Holbrookia texana texana
Common Name(s):
Texas Earless Lizard [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Order
Suborder
Family
Genus
Species

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Roy W. McDiarmid. U.S. Geological Survey, Biological Resources Division, Patuxent Wildlife Research Center
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:
Conant, R., and J. T. Collins 1991-01-01. A Field Guide to Reptiles and Amphibians, Eastern and Central North America, Third Edition. Houghton Mifflin Company. Boston, Massachusetts, USA. 450. . .
Collins, J. T. 1990-07-01. Standard Common and Current Scientific Names for North American Amphibians and Reptiles, Third Edition. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles. St. Louis, Missouri, USA. ii + 41. 0-916984-21-4. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Middle America
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources