Record Details

Scientific Name:
Phrynosoma blainvillii

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
Coast Horned Lizard [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
invalid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:
Schmidt, K. P. 1953-01-01. A Check List of North American Amphibians and Reptiles, Sixth Edition. The University of Chicago Press. Chicago, Illinois, USA. vii + 280. . .
Boulenger, G. A. 1885-01-01. Catalogue of the Lizards in the British Museum (Natural History), vol. 2. Taylor and Francis. London, England. 497. . .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources