Record Details

Scientific Name:
Lacertidae

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Suborder
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
Old World Runners [English]
Lacertid Lizards [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
partial
Currency Rating:
2000

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Order
Suborder

- down one level

Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus
Genus

References

Expert(s):
Roy W. McDiarmid. U.S. Geological Survey, Biological Resources Division, Patuxent Wildlife Research Center
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, A. L. Gardner, and W. C. Starnes 2004-12-31. Checklist of Vertebrates of the United States, the U.S. Territories, and Canada, draft (2004). . . . . As-yet (2004) unpublished manuscript from 1998.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources