Record Details

Scientific Name:
Cordylidae

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Suborder
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
Girdle-tailed Lizards [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
partial
Currency Rating:
2000

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Order
Suborder

- down one level

Genus

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:
Pough, F. H., R. M. Andrews, J. E. Cadle, M. L. Crump, A. H. Savitzky, and K. D. Wells 1998-01-01. Herpetology. Prentice-Hall, Inc.. Upper Saddle River, New Jersey, USA. 577. 0-13-850876-3. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources