Record Details

Scientific Name:
Lanthanotidae

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Suborder
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
Earless Monitor Lizard [English]
Earless Monitors [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
complete
Currency Rating:
2006

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Order
Suborder

- down one level

Genus

References

Expert(s):
Roy W. McDiarmid. U.S. Geological Survey, Biological Resources Division, Patuxent Wildlife Research Center
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:
Pough, F. H., R. M. Andrews, J. E. Cadle, M. L. Crump, A. H. Savitzky, and K. D. Wells 1998-01-01. Herpetology. Prentice-Hall, Inc.. Upper Saddle River, New Jersey, USA. 577. 0-13-850876-3. .
Steindachner, F. 1877-07-05. Denkschriften der Kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien. Mathematisch-Naturwissenschaftliche Klasse, vol. 38, no. 1. . . 1-4 + 2 plates. . McDiarmid: Published in 1877 as a "preprint" by Karl Gerold's Sohn, Wein.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources