Record Details

Scientific Name:
Epicrates cenchria

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
Rainbow Boa [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Order
Suborder
Infraorder
Family
Subfamily
Genus

- down one level

Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:
McDiarmid, Roy W., Jonathan A. Campbell, and T'Shaka A. Touré 1999-07-02. Snake Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, vol. 1. The Herpetologists' League. Washington, D.C., USA. xi + 511. 1-893777-01-4. .
Greene, H. W. 1997-01-01. Snakes: The evolution of mystery in nature. University of California Press. Berkeley, California, USA. viii + 351. 0-520-20014-4. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
South America
Middle America
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources