Record Details

Scientific Name:
Darlingtonia

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Family
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
California pitcherplant [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
complete
Currency Rating:
2011

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family

- down one level

Species

References

Expert(s):
T. Lawrence Mellichamp. Professor of Botany and Horticulture, Botanical Gardens, UNC Charlotte, 9201 University City Blvd., Charlotte, North Carolina, USA 28223
Other Sources:
database: Sarraceniaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:
MacPherson, Stewart, and Donald Schnell 2011-09-01. Sarraceniaceae of North America. Redfern Natural History Productions. Poole, Dorset, England. xv+808. 9780955891861. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
S.N. Alexander, ITIS Data Development Specialist: nom. cons.

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources