Record Details

Scientific Name:
Brassica oleracea

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Brassica alboglabra
Brassica caulorapa
Brassica oleracea var. acephala
Brassica oleracea var. capitata
Brassica oleracea var. oleracea
Brassica oleracea var. botrytis
Brassica oleracea var. costata
Brassica oleracea var. gemmifera
Brassica oleracea var. gongylodes
Brassica oleracea var. italica
Brassica oleracea var. alboglabra
Brassica oleracea var. caulorapa
Brassica oleracea var. tronchuda
Common Name(s):
cabbage [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz. Senior Curator, Missouri Botanical Garden, P.O. Box 299, St. Louis, Missouri, 63166-0299, USA
Other Sources:
database: Brassicaceae, Capparaceae and Cleomaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Caribbean
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Introduced
Caribbean Territories, Introduced
Canada, Incidental

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources