Record Details

Scientific Name:
Vaccinium uliginosum

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Vaccinium uliginosum ssp. alpinum
Vaccinium uliginosum ssp. gaultherioides
Vaccinium uliginosum ssp. microphyllum
Vaccinium uliginosum ssp. pedris
Vaccinium uliginosum ssp. pubescens
Vaccinium uliginosum var. alpinum
Vaccinium uliginosum var. salicinum
Common Name(s):
bog blueberry [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

Subspecies

References

Expert(s):
Walter S. Judd. Professor, Department of Biology, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida, 32611-7800, USA
Other Sources:
website: Jepson Manual; Wallace, Gary D. 2011 (in press). Ericaceae. In B. G. Baldwin et al. (eds.), The Jepson Manual: Vascular Plants of California. Univ. of California Press, Berkeley. Retrieved from ucjeps.berkeley.edu/jepsonmanual/review/
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: Ericaceae of North America Update; Updated by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:
Kloet, Sam P. Vander 2009-01-01. Flora of North America North of Mexico, vol. 8: Magnoliophyta: Paeoniaceae to Ericaceae. Oxford University Press. New York, New York, USA. 515-535. 0-19-534026-6. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native
Alaska, Native
Canada, Native

Comments

Comments:
S.N. Alexander, ITIS Data Development Specialist: The Jepson Manual (in press, 2011) recognizes two subspecies: North American members would be ssp. occidentale (A. Gray) Hultén. The Flora of North America (2009) and W. Judd do not recognize subspecies

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources