Record Details

Scientific Name:
Pittosporum confertiflorum

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Pittosporum cladanthum
Pittosporum cauliflorum
Pittosporum halophiloides
Pittosporum lanaiense
Pittosporum cauliflorum var. cladanthoides
Pittosporum cauliflorum var. fulvum
Pittosporum cauliflorum var. pedicellatum
Pittosporum cladanthum var. gracilipes
Pittosporum cladanthum var. reticulatum
Pittosporum cladanthum var. skottsbergii
Pittosporum confertiflorum var. longipes
Pittosporum confertiflorum var. mannii
Pittosporum confertiflorum var. microphyllum
Pittosporum cauliflorum var. cauliflorum
Common Name(s):
ho'awa [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: Pittosporaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Oceania
Jurisdiction:
Hawaii, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources