Record Details

Scientific Name:
Pittosporum glabrum

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Pittosporum acuminatum
Pittosporum acutisepalum
Pittosporum dolosum
Pittosporum insigne
Pittosporum kahananum
Pittosporum sulcatum
Pittosporum helleri
Pittosporum acuminatum var. degeneri
Pittosporum acuminatum var. leptopodum
Pittosporum acuminatum var. magnifolium
Pittosporum acuminatum var. waimeanum
Pittosporum dolosum var. aquilonium
Pittosporum glabrum var. glomeratum
Pittosporum glabrum var. intermedium
Pittosporum glabrum var. spathulatum
Pittosporum glabrum var. tinifolium
Pittosporum insigne var. fosbergii
Pittosporum insigne var. hillebrandii
Pittosporum insigne var. lydgatei
Pittosporum insigne var. micranthum
Pittosporum insigne var. pelekunuanum
Pittosporum sulcatum var. remyi
Pittosporum sulcatum var. rumicifolium
Common Name(s):
Koolau Range cheesewood [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
database: Pittosporaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
database: The PLANTS Database; National Plant Data Center, NRCS, USDA. Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA. http://plants.usda.gov
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Oceania
Jurisdiction:
Hawaii, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources